Kitzbühel Tourism handles your data responsibly

The operator of this site takes the protection of your personal details very seriously. We handle your personal details confidentially and in accordance with statutory data protection guidelines and as per this data protection statement. This data protection statement provides information for users of the website www.kitzbuehel.com ('Website' in the following) about the manner, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by Kitzbühel Tourism (KiT) ('Operator' in the following). This data protection statement also applies to Kitzbühel Tourism sub websites.

 

Personal details (including name, e-mail address, telephone number) will only be used processed and  submitted in the proper manner – in particular for the fulfilment of contractual or statutory duties, based on the predominant legitimate interests of the operator, and on the consent of the user.

 

The legitimacy of data processing arises from Austrian data protection legislation and ordinance (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is specifically stated in the details below.

The operator continually optimises the presentation of this website and the services offered to users. To better understand how these pages are used, upon each access of this website, the operator stores the following details for a short period - name of the website called up, file requested, date/time, amount of data transferred, report about successful retrieval, browser type/version/language, operating system, previously visited pages, length of stay, country of origin and anonymised IP address. By visiting this website,  the user is providing consent for the short-term storage of the IP address of their end device, as per Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR. The user's IP address will be deleted when they are finished using the website. The operator uses the aforementioned details in anonymised form only for statistical purposes in conjunction with this offer.

Upon contacting the operator (for instance via the contact form or e-mail) the following information about the user may be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event that any follow-up questions arise: address, first name and surname, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and information about details (e.g. period of stay, number of people).

Personal data collected in this way will be deleted by the operator within 36 months of enquiry processing. Personal details provided by the user will only be processed and used by the operator when they are required for working on the enquiry and/or to render the requested service.

In the course of data processing, the operator may forward the personal details collected to the following third parties:

Feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT) More information available at www.feratel.at.
(Systems provider Back office / Guest database and booking tool)

iT networks Tirol GmbH (Wald 32/12, 6306 Söll, AUT) More information available at www.it-networks.eu
(IT partner for Kitzbühel Tourism)

viermalvier.at Agent for Neue Medien GmbH (Schallmooser Hauptstraße 85a, 5020 Salzburg, AUT) More information available at www.viermalvier.at
(Social Media/Blog strategy & concept: blog.kitzbuehel.com)

General Solutions Steiner GmbH (Bruggfeldstraße 5/3, 6500 Landeck, AUT) More information available at www.general-solutions.at
(Technical implementation: maps.kitzbuehel.com)

Albatros Datenservice GmbH (Werftstraße 12/Hafenkontor, 76189 Karlsruhe, DE) More information available at www.albatros.net
(Golf software provider)

Kufgem GmbH (Fischergries 2, 6330 Kufstein, AUT) More information available at http://www.kufgem.at
(Software advisor)

MICADO Digital Solutions GmbH (Hammerschmiedstraße 5, 6370 Kitzbühel, AUT) More information available at www.micado.cc
(Website agency)

Web-crossing GmbH (Eduard-Bodem-Gasse 9, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT) More information available at www.web-crossing.com
(Website agency)

Monday.com Ltd (34 W 14th Street, New York, NY, 10011, USA) More information available at www.monday.com
(Organisation and communication Software service provider)

WhatsApp Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, IRL) More information available at www.whatsapp.com

zadego GmbH (Tschamlerstraße 4, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT) More information available at www.easybooking.eu
(Booking platform)

Members / accommodation providers for Kitzbühel Tourism

Depending on the enquiry or the booking only those personal details that are required to fulfil the requested services will be forwarded to member businesses (accommodation providers). The respective members may vary from case to case.

Data processing is carried out in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR for fulfilment of contract and is required for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

We also remain responsible for the protection of your data, even when a contract data processor is drawn upon. We only use data processing companies outside the European Union when there is a European Commission adequacy decision for the third country in question, or when there are suitable assurances or binding internal data protection guidelines with the processor.

Enquiry form

Transfer of your data is carried out using standard SSL, which encrypts data between your and our web server. This means your personal details, including your name, address and credit card number cannot be seen by external parties.

In participating in a prize draw or survey offered on this website, your personal details will be collected (first name, surname, e-mail address). By participating in a prize draw or a survey, the user is giving their consent to their personal details entered being stored by the operator and used to carry out the prize draw or the survey, and to determine and announce the winner(s), as per Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR. These will then be stored for the duration of the prize draw, or for a maximum of 36 months afterwards, then deleted. By participating, the user consents, in the event of winning, to their name being published on this website and on Kitzbühel Tourism public Social Media channels (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter). Additional terms and data processing information will be shown separately where applicable for some prize draws or surveys and may complement this.

When a user subscribes to the newsletter, the user's personal details, that is, their address, first name and surname along with their e-mail address, will be collected and processed. Optionally,  the postcode and country may also be collected and processed. The user will then regularly receive a personalised e-mail, with information and offers from the operator (=Newsletter), that are tailored to their needs. By subscribing to the newsletter, the user is giving their consent, as per Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR for their data to be used to send a newsletter on a regular basis.

The Double Opt-In procedure is used for registration. After registration, the user receives a confirmation and authorisation e-mail, sent to the e-mail address provided at check-in, with the request to click on the link contained therein. This is to make sure that only the legitimate user of that e-mail address can register for the newsletter.

Please note that subsequent consents for the regular sending of the Newsletter and use of personal data can only be granted by people who are over the age of fourteen (younger persons require the authorisation of a guardian).

A user can unsubscribe from the Newsletter at any time. At the end of each Newsletter is a link via which the user can effect unsubscription. Alternatively a user can send an e-mail to this effect to: info@kitzbuehel.com. After unsubscribing from the newsletter, the user's  personal details will be deleted from the Newsletter distribution list within six months.

The user can update Newsletter settings at any time, incl. rescission of consent to receive the Targeted Newsletter. At the end of each Newsletter there is a link, via which the user can revise their profile. Alternatively, the user can send a relevant e-mail to: info@kitzbuehel.com.

As part of this data processing, the operator can forward personal details collected to third parties:

MICADO Digital Solutions GmbH (Hammerschmiedstraße 5, 6370 Kitzbühel, AUT) More information available at www.micado.cc
(Website agency)

Firma Camyno GmbH (Aue 144, 6405 Pfaffenhofen, AUT) (Dr-Franz-Werner Straße 30/B1, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT) More information at www.camyno.com
(Webserver provider)

Our website, which can be called up via www.kitzbuehel.com, uses cookies, to enhance your experience as a user of our website. The cookies we use enable us to tailor our website to your requirements, by personalising content and adverts, offering functions for social media and analysing hits on our website. This is in our legitimate interest  to analyse and optimise our online offer. We provide you with information in detail below as to which types of cookies we use for which purposes and how you can block or deactivate them.

Cookies are small text files that generally comprise letters and numbers. This will downloaded by your Internet browser when you first visit the website and stored on your computer. When you visit the website again, the information contained in the cookies can be retrieved. This enables us to improve our website design and enable your use to be more effective.

It is possible to use the website without cookies too. The user can deactivate the storage of cookies in their browser, restrict them on certain websites or set their browser in such a way that they are informed before a cookie is stored. The user can delete cookies from the hard -drive of their end device at any  time via the date protection function on their browser. In this case, functions and the user-friendliness of the website will be limited. Legal basis for data processing  with cookies is consent granted by the user via the cookie banner. Please note that consents granted for the use of cookies and personal data can only be given by persons over the age of fourteen (younger persons require permission from a guardian). Below is a detailed list of the cookies used on this website:

If you put a general block on cookies or want to delete them, you can make these changes in your browser settings. The procedure for the management and deletion of cookies differ depending in the browser you are using. To find out how you can do that in a specific browser, you can use the Help function integrated in the browser.

We would like to point out that without specific cookies, not all of the functions of this website may be able to be used to their fullest extent.

The cookies we use can be found in an overview below

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ('Google'), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of the user's use of the website.

The data generated by the cookie about the use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there for a duration of 26 months. Transfer of personal details to the U.S.A., is subject to a European Commission adequacy decision. Google will use the data transferred to assess the user's use of the website on behalf of the operator, to compile reports about website activities and provide details of services connected with the use of this website and the Internet. The details transferred via your browser IP address in the context of Google Analytics will not be associated with other data held by Google.

Google will also transfer this data to third parties where necessary, in so far as this is legally prescribed, or when these third parties process this data on Google's behalf.

In the event of the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within the European Union, or within the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. IP anonymisation is activated as standard on this website.

The user can prevent the storage of cookies as part of Google Analytics via the relevant setting in their browser software. In this case the user may not be able to use  all of the functions in this website to the full. In addition, the user can prevent the collation of data generated by the cookie and about the use of the website being sent to Google, and the processing of  this data by Google, by downloading and installing the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information about usage conditions and data protection with regard to Google Analytics can be seen at:www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

To improve our products automated data processing procedures are used to analyse user behaviour. (= Profiling). In no way however do we conduct a systematic and extensive evaluation of personal aspects relating to natural persons which is based on automated processing, including profiling, and on which decisions are based that produce legal effects concerning the natural person or similarly significantly affect the natural person;

The operator uses what are known as 'embedded' Social Media plug-ins (interfaces with social networks). Upon visiting the website, the system automatically establishes a link with the respective social network via the integrated plug-ins and transfers data (IP address, visit of the website etc.).

Data transfer occurs without you having to do anything and is outside the operator's responsibility. The user can prevent this data transfer by logging out of the respective social network before they visit the website. It is only in a 'logged-in' status that the social network is able to allocate specific data to the user's activities profile via automatic data transfer.

Automatically transferred data will only be used by the operators of the social networks and not by the operator of this website. More information about this can be found directly on the Internet pages of the respective social network. Privacy settings can be adjusted there to.

Social networks integrated on the website are:

Facebook – Plug-ins

Plug-ins for the social network Facebook (service provider: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA) are integrated on this website. Facebook plug-ins are recognisable by the Facebook logo or the 'Like' button on our site. An overview of Facebook plug-ins can be found here: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our pages, the plug-in makes a direct link between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook then receives the information that you have visited our website, and details of your IP address. If you click on the Facebook 'Like' button while you are logged into your Facebook account, the content of our pages can be linked to your Facebook profile. Facebook can then attribute your visit to our site to your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of these pages, we do not receive any information about the content of the data transferred, nor about its use by Facebook. Further information about this can be found in the Facebook data protection statement at: de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook is attribute your visit tour site to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Twitter – Plug-ins

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc. (1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). By using Twitter and the 'Re-Tweet' function, the websites you visit will be linked  with your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. The data will also be transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that as a service provider of these pages, we do not receive information about the content of the data transferred, nor about its use by Twitter. More information about this can be found in the Twitter data protection statement at: twitter.com/privacy. You can change your data protection settings for Twitter in your account settings at: twitter.com/account/settings

Instagram – Plug-ins

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated in our pages. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc. (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA). If you are logged into your Instagram account, by clicking the Instagram button you can link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile. Instagram can then attribute your visit to our site to your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of these pages, we do not receive any information about the content of the data transferred, nor of its use by Instagram. More information on this can be found in the Instagram data protection page at: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

YouTube – Plug-ins

Our website uses plug-ins from the Google operated site YouTube. The operator of this site is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages that has a YouTube plug-in, a connection will be made with the YouTube servers, this will share information with the YouTube server about which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you are enabling YouTube to attribute  your surfing behaviour direct to your personal profile. You can prevent this happening by logging  out of your YouTube account. More information about how your user data is handled can be found in the YouTube data protection statement at: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

 

The operator reserves the right as per § 107 Para 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR, to permanently store the following data for their own marketing purposes: title, first name and surname, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and use these to send offers and information about their services and offers by post or by e-mail. The user can object to their data being collected and processed for this purpose at any time by sending an e-mail to info@kitzbuehel.com.

 

This website uses Google Re-marketing. Google Re-marketing is an advertising service from Google, with which previous visitors to the website can be specifically targeted.

Third-party providers, including Google, activate adverts on various websites in the Internet. Cookies are also stored on your end device and used when you visit at a later time to activate adverts based on the user's previous visits to this website. User identification is carried out via the cookies set in the web browser. Using these cookies, user behaviour can be analysed for the website visit and then used for targetted product recommendations and interest—based advertising.

If the user does not want to receive interest-based advertising, they can deactivate the use of cookies by Google for this purpose via the display options manager and customise advertising in the Google Display network by calling up the DoubleClick deactivation page. Alternatively, the user can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by calling up the deactivation page, or deactivating the use of cookies in the browser settings.

More information is available at https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998?hl=de.

This website uses Facebook Custom Audiences. Facebook Custom Audiences is an advertising service from Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA, via which specific advertising can be tailored to previous visitors. Facebook uses cookies to switch on advertising, based on a user's previous visit on this website. User identification is effected via cookies set in the web browser, which are stored there for 90 days. Using these cookies, user behaviour while visiting the website can be analysed, and then specific product recommendations and interest-based advertising used. If the user does not want to receive interest-based advertising on Facebook, they can unsubscribe here (only available in English): https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

 

 

Customers

To use the golf facilities, the following user details are stored for the purpose of: start time planning and reservation, green fees, sessions, tournament registrations and results lists – first name and surname, date of birth, gender, handicap, golf club along with data which is specific to games (e.g. playing times, tournament results and reservation details).

If a customer has not played at the facility for 2 years, any personal data held by the operator will be deleted  the following tear.

Members

The following details are stored for use of the golf facility for: registration with ÖGV and TGV, start time planning and reservation, tournament registrations and results lists, InfoMail - first name and surname, date of birth, gender, handicap, golf club, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and date relating to  your game (e.g. play times, tournament results and reservation data).

In the event of withdrawal and cessation of membership any personal data collected will be anonymised by the operator after 2 years.

Data processing of customer and member details

Personal details provided by customers and members will only be processed and used by the operator when they are necessary for providing a requested service. Data processing is carried out in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR for contract fulfilment and to implement pre-contractual measures.

As part of this data processing, the operator may transfer the personal data collected to the following third parties:

Albatros Datenservice GmbH (Werftstraße 12/Hafenkontor, 76189 Karlsruhe, DE) More information available at www.albatros.net
(Golf Management Software service provider)

Kapsch BusinessCom AG (Wienerbergstraße 53, 1120 Vienna, AUT) More information available at www.kapschbusiness.com
(Telephone systems provider)

iT networks Tirol GmbH (Wald 32/12, 6306 Söll, AUT) More information available at www.it-networks.eu
(IT Partner for Kitzbühel Tourism)

Golfclub Kitzbühel Schwarzsee (Golfweg 35, 6370 Kitzbühel, AUT) ZVR – 234311599 / Club number 705 Tel.: +43 (0)5356-66660-70

Kitzgolfakademie (Golfweg Schwarzsee 35, 6370 Kitzbühel, AUT) E-Mail: info@kitzgolfakademie.at Tel.: +43 (0)664-1128477 More information available at www.kitzgolfakademie.at

Golfrestaurant Schwarzsee (Mathias Wallner, Golfweg 35, 6370 Kitzbühel, AUT) E-Mail: office@mooralm.info Tel.: +43 (0)664-4206938

GolfPro Shop Etz (Etz KG Schuhe & Sport, Golfweg 35, 6370-Kitzbühel, AUT) E-Mail: schwarzsee@etz.at Tel.: +43 (0)664-1128477 More information available at www.etz.at

Österreichischer Golf-Verband (ÖGV) (Marxergasse 25, 1030 Wien, AUT) More information available at www.golf.at

Tiroler Golfverband (TGV) (Wilhelm-Greil-Strasse 17, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT) More information available at www.tiroler-golfverband.at

WhatsApp Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, IRL) More information available at www.whatsapp.com

We are still responsible for the protection of your data when we use a contract data processing company. Contract data processing companies outside the European Union are only used when there is a European Commission adequacy decision in place for the third country in question, or when there are suitable assurances and binding internal data protection guidelines in place with the data processing company.

Webcam

There is a webcam next to the tee at hole 1 at Kitzbühel-Schwarzsee-Reith golf course. The purpose of the camera is to provide current images of conditions, which can be found as a livestream on public Internet. The webcam is in such an elevated position that it is difficult to identify individual persons, and only live images are shown. No data is stored. Data processing is effected in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit e GDPR, for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

CCTV

The clubhouse is CCTV-monitored. The purpose of the CCTV is for securing the clubhouse; recorded images are only stored for 72 hours, and all data is deleted afterwards, except when a relevant incident has been recorded. Data processing is in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR to safeguard the legitimate interests of those in charge.

As part of this data processing, the operator may forward personal data collected to the following third party:

Fiegl &Spielberger (Langer Weg 28, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT) E-Mail: info@fiegl.co.at Tel.: +43 (0)512 33 33-0

Tournaments

By participating in competitions you are providing your express consent to keep to the competition conditions set in place for golf by the European Golf Association, the Austrian Gold Association, Tyrolean Golf Association, R&A St. Andrews and the respective staging club and enable data forwarding (if required for the respective competition) to the organisation(s) involved - (GDPR Art 22 Para 1 and 4)

We would like to point out that for the purpose of presenting the event, photos and film clips will be compiled which may  be publicised on social media platforms for Kitzbühel-Schwarzsee-Reith golf club and in other print media.

 

By participating in this event, you are consenting to this data processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR.

Members of Kitzbühel Tourism, Golfclub Kitzbühel-Schwarzsee-Reith and the regular guest club regularly receive expedient information about current themes and events  on behalf of Kitzbühel Tourism.

Data processing for announcements is effected in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit f GDPR to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party.

Should these announcements no longer be desired, members can unsubscribe at any time by sending an e-mail regarding unsubscription to info@kitzbuehel.com.

Information bulletins to subscribers

When a user subscribes to bulletins for information purposes, the personal data of the user, that is, their name, e-mail address and postal address will be collated and processed. As a result, the user will receive information which is tailored to their needs and based on the theme of their subscription. By subscribing to information bulletins,  the user is providing their express consent as per Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR that their details may be used for the sending of information.

 

Please note that subsequent consents for the sending of information and use of personal data can only be granted by people who are over the age of fourteen (younger persons need the authorisation of a guardian).

 

The user can unsubscribe from information bulletins at any time, for which a relevant e-mail must be sent to: info@kitzbuehel.com. After unsubscribing from information bulletins, user's personal details will be deleted from the distribution list within two months.

In the course of data processing, the operator may forward the personal details collected to the following third parties:

MICADO Digital Solutions GmbH (Hammerschmiedstraße 5, 6370 Kitzbühel, AUT) More information available at www.micado.cc
(Website agency)

Feratel Media Technologies AG

(Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT) More information available at www.feratel.at.


(System provider Backoffice / Guest database and booking tool)

iT networks Tirol GmbH

(Wald 32/12, 6306 Söll, AUT) More information available at www.it-networks.eu


(IT partner for Kitzbühel Tourism)

Kufgem GmbH

(Fischergries 2, 6330 Kufstein, AUT) More information available at www.kufgem.at


(Software manager)

To use this service you need a profile. The following details are stored in the profile: first name, surname and e-mail address. This data is gathered for the purposes of time measurement and for collating results. Time data collated by the operator will be deleted within 3 years. If a user does not avail of this service for 3 years, personal data will be deleted by the operator in the following year.

You have the option of your data being published in the results list, or not. If the user would like to change this setting after registration, they can send an e-mail stating this to info@kitzbuehel.com.

Personal data provided by the user will only be processed ans used by the operator is so far as this is necessary for processing the user profile and results, and/or to provide services requested.

 

Please note that the following consents for the sending of information and use of personal data can only be granted by people who are over the age of fourteen (younger persons need the authorisation of a guardian).

 

As part of this data processing, the operator may forward personal data collected to the following third parties:

MICADO Digital Solutions GmbH (Hammerschmiedstraße 5, 6370 Kitzbühel, AUT) More information available at www.micado.cc
(Website agency)

Firma Camyno GmbH (Aue 144, 6405 Pfaffenhofen, AUT) (Dr-Franz-Werner Strasse 30/B1, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT) More information available at www.camyno.com
(Webserver provider)

iT networks Tirol GmbH

(Wald 32/12, 6306 Söll, AUT) More information available at www.it-networks.eu


(IT partner for Kitzbühel Tourism)

Data processing is carried out in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR for fulfilment of contract and implementation of pre-contractual measures.

For TVB members who register for the internal Tourism Manager Service. The user's personal data, that is, first name and surname, gender, address, telephone number (business), e-mail, role, and company, will be gathered and processed. This data will be stored until rescission. By subscribing to the Tourism Manager Service the user provides their consent in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit a GDPR for their data to used for the regular sending of information mails. Subscribers may unsubscribe at any time by sending an e-mail to: info@kitzbuehel.com. All personal data will be deleted upon unsubscription.

As part of this data processing, the operator may forward personal data collected to the following third parties:

MICADO Digital Solutions GmbH (Hammerschmiedstraße 5, 6370 Kitzbühel, AUT) More information available at www.micado.cc
(Website agency)

Firma Camyno GmbH (Aue 144, 6405 Pfaffenhofen, AUT) (Dr-Franz-Werner Straße 30/B1, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT) More information available at www.camyno.com
(Webserver provider)

Golf Alpin

For the Golf Alpin green fee voucher system, the user's personal data, that is first name and surname, are gathered and processed. Data processing is carried out in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR for contract fulfilment and to implement pre-contractual measures. This data is deleted immediately after the final green fee is used.

As part of this data processing, the operator may forward personal data collected to the following third party:

Golf Alpin (Salzburger Tourismus GmbH, Wiener Bundesstraße 23, 5300 Hallwang, AUT) (Tirol Werbung GmbH, Maria-Theresien-Straße 55, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT) More information available at  www.golf-alpin.at/de/golf-alpin-card/
(Golf Alpin System provider)

Golf Alpin

For the Golf Alpin green fee voucher system, the user's personal data, that is first name and surname, are gathered and processed. Data processing is carried out in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR for contract fulfilment and to implement pre-contractual measures. This data is deleted immediately after the final green fee is used.

As part of this data processing, the operator may forward personal data collected to the following third party:

Golf Alpin (Salzburger Tourismus GmbH, Wiener Bundesstraße 23, 5300 Hallwang, AUT) (Tirol Werbung GmbH, Maria-Theresien-Straße 55, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT) More information available at  www.golf-alpin.at/de/golf-alpin-card/
(Golf Alpin System provider)

For the Pinpoint Golf Keycard System, the user's personal data, that is first name and surname, are gathered and processed. Data processing is carried out in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR for contract fulfilment and to implement pre-contractual measures. Data will be deleted immediately upon return of the Keycard.

As part of this data processing, the operator may forward personal data collected to the following third party:

For online payments in our online shop (KitzShop), payments will be processed by these companies:

Wirecard Central Eastern Europe GmbH (Reininghausstraße 13a, 8020 Graz, AUT) More information available at www.wirecard.at
(Payment service provider)

PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. (22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg) More information available at www.paypal.at
(Payment service provider)

For guided tours of the city, the user's personal data, that is first name and surname, are gathered and processed. Data processing is carried out in accordance with Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR for contract fulfilment and to implement pre-contractual measures.

 

The personal data provided by the user will only be processed and used by the operator in as far as they are required for the services requested.

As part of this data processing, the operator may forward personal data collected to the following third party:

Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) More information available at www.google.at
(Registration form service provider)

City tour operators
The respective companies vary on a case-by-case basis.

Feel safe with Kitzbühel Tourism

The operator of this site helps you to safeguard your personal data. In so far as legitimacy regarding specific data processing is based upon the consent of the user, this can be revoked at any time (also in part) by sending an e-mail to info@kitzbuehel.com. Notwithstanding the listed deletion information with regard to individual data processing, deletion does not occur when the personal data to be deleted is used for other legitimate processing (e.g. self-marketing) as outlined in this data protection statement or in applicable statutes. Any deletion of personal data may affect the functionality of the content available on this website.

In addition, the user has additional rights that are laid down in legislation. These are presenting as an overview in the following.

Your personal rights at a glance

Right to be informed:

You are entitled to know whether and to what extent we process your data.

 

Right to amendment:

Should we process incomplete or incorrect personal data about you, you can request this to be amended or updated at any time.

 

Right to deletion:

If we have wrongfully processed your personal data, you can request that your personal details be deleted. There may be reasons preventing immediate deletion. (Obligation to preserve records or legal obligations).

 

Right to limit data processing:

If you dispute the accuracy of the data, you may request that the processing of your data is limited for the duration of the checking period when the processing of your personal data is unlawful, but you do not want it to be deleted, if we no longer require the data for the agreed purpose, but need it to assert/implement legal claims, or if you have filed an objection against the processing of your data.

 

Right to data transferability:

You have the right to request the date made available in machine-readable form, in as far as processing is based on consent or as part of a contract.

 

Right of appeal:

If the processing of your personal data is is carried out in public interest, to exercise public authority or there is a legitimate interest for us, you can, in so far as there is a legitimate interest in protecting your personal details, object to data processing.

 

Right of complaint:

If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal details contravenes Austrian or European data protection laws, please get in touch so any queries can be cleared up. You do of course have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authorities (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at) or with the supervisory authorities within the EU.

 

Assertion of rights:

To assert specific rights against us, please contact us by e-mail at info@kitzbuehel.com​​. We will be happy to help.

 

Identity confirmation:

We are entitled to request a form of identity in order to protect your rights and  your privacy.

Excessive assertion of rights:

If you claim one of the aforementioned rights particularly frequently or the claim(s) is/are manifestly unfounded, we are entitled to request an appropriate processing fee or to refuse application processing.

Specific data protection officer for your safety

As a corporate body under public law, the operator of this website is also obliged to have an official data protection officer. This ensures that your data is handled more responsibly. The data protection officer for Kitzbühel Tourism can be contacted at:

 

Data protection officer

Kitzbühel Tourismus

Hinterstadt 18

6370 Kitzbühel

E-Mail: datenschutz@kitzbuehel.com

Tel.: +43 5356 66660

This data protection statement is valid from 25 May 2018 and replaces all existing data protection policies.

Overview of the cookies used

Name   Desr.     Retention period             Provider

Cookie information / cookie settings

Contact

The Kitzbühel Tourism team is at your disposal at any time!

TELEPHONE
0043 5356 66660


E-MAIL
info@kitzbuehel.com


ON SITE
Hinterstadt 18 | 6370 Kitzbühel 


Press contact

Anna Lena Obermoser
0043 5356 66660 16
​​​​​​​a.obermoser@kitzbuehel.com

Accommodations
1 Rooms, 2 Adults, 0 Children
Offers
Offers
culinary
open huts
20
open restaurants
53
Lifts
open lifts
9
Einseil-Umlauf-Bahn

A1 Hahnenkammbahn

Einseil-Umlauf-Bahn

A4 Fleckalmbahn

Einseil-Umlauf-Bahn

B1 Hornbahn I

Einseil-Umlauf-Bahn

B2 Hornbahn II

Tragseilbahn, Pendelbahn

B3 Horngipfelbahn

4er Sesselbahn

E8 Gaisberg

Einseil-Umlauf-Bahn

G9 Panoramabahn I

Einseil-Umlauf-Bahn

G10 Panoramabahn II

2er Sesselbahn

H1 Bichlalm

Contact

The Kitzbühel Tourism team is at your disposal at any time!

TELEPHONE
0043 5356 66660


E-MAIL
info@kitzbuehel.com


ON SITE
Hinterstadt 18 | 6370 Kitzbühel 


Press contact

Anna Lena Obermoser
0043 5356 66660 16
​​​​​​​a.obermoser@kitzbuehel.com